Privacy Policy.

brand / pattern / brand-graphic-monochrome

This privacy policy sets out how Classic Group collects, uses and protects your information.

Classic Group respects the rights and privacy of all individuals. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 2020.

WHY DO CLASSIC BUILDERS COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Classic Group generally collects your personal information as part of providing you products and services, informing you about them, complying with our contractual and other legal obligations, running promotions and other marketing activities or administering Classic Group's relationship with you by responding to your enquiries and providing you with information about our events, products and services that may be of interest to you.

The information you provide will be collected and as such you consent to us maintaining, recording, holding and using personal data that we collect about you. From time to time, we may use this information in order to provide you with future products and services that you may be interested in. We do not sell, share or rent information to third parties.

SUBSCRIPTION
You may choose to subscribe to our newsletter by giving us your name and email address. If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter/s, please follow the unsubscribe link within our emails, or contact us so we can do so for you.

IDENTIFICATION ON WEBSITE
Any content (either through testimonials or reviews) on the website that can personally identify our customers will have been consented prior to placing the content on our website.

STATISTICAL INFORMATION
We may collect statistical information about your visit to our website to help us improve the Site. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. It includes:
• Your IP address
• The search terms you used
• The pages you accessed on our Site and the links you clicked on
• The date and time you visited our Site
• The referring Site (if any) through which you clicked through to our Site
• Your operating system
• The type of website browser you used, and
• Any other incidental matters such as screen resolution and the language setting of your browser.

COOKIES
This Site generates a persistent session of cookies for the purpose of monitoring our Site usage. The cookie does not collect personal information. Should you set a cookie on our Site, you do not have to log on with your password each time, saving you time whilst on our Site. Usage of a cookie is no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our Site.

LINKS TO SOCIAL NETWORKING SERVICES
We use social networking services such as Facebook, Youtube, Pinterest and much more to communicate to the public. When you communicate with us using these services, the social networking service may collect your personal information for its own purposes. These social networking services may track your use of our website on pages where their links are displayed. If you are logged in to those services (including Google services) whilst using our Site, their tracking will be associated with your profile with them. These services have their own privacy policies which are independent to ours.

COPYRIGHT
The content of this website is owned by Classic Group and is protected by copyright law, as a collective work and compilation. No material from this website can be copied, reproduced, adapted or distributed, in whole or in part without our prior written permission. Content includes but is not limited to, all text, photographs, digital renderings, software, graphics, videos, audio files and anything else contained in this website.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS ADVERTISING
We may use cookies to collect data for Google remarketing purposes for online advertising. We make every effort to abide by all Google Advertising policies. Third-party vendors, including Google, may show our ads across other sites on the Internet. Cookies stored by your browser may be used by third-party vendors, including Google, to show you ads based on your previous website activity, including visits to our website. To view Google’s privacy policy visit www.google.com/policies/privacy.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY
From time to time, Classic Group will update this policy on the website. You are responsible for reviewing this policy periodically for the latest information on our privacy practices.
You have the right to obtain access to and request correction of any of your personal information held by us. If you wish to do so, please contact us at digital.marketing@classic-group.co.nz.

DISCLAIMER
By accessing, browsing and downloading material from this website, you agree to be bounded by the terms and conditions set out in this policy. All information communicated to us by you through this website shall be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary to you. All such information will become the exclusive property of us for any purpose whatsoever, without notice or compensation to you.

We are in no way responsible or liable for any damages whether they be direct, indirect, consequential, incidental, special, punitive, exemplary or general damages, contribution or indemnity, of any kind whatsoever, however caused, arising out of the use or non-availability of this website, or reliance on the content contained herein.

Featured projects

Register your interest
If you'd like to explore a career with Classic Group, complete the form below and we'll be in touch to start the conversation.
  • Drop files here or
    Accepted file types: doc, docx, pdf.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.